?

Log in

 
 
24 March 2011 @ 05:21 pm
"That's so sweet..."  
Heyyy, remember this crazy costume I've been babbling about for the past few months? Guess what I haaaaaave?

PICTURESSSSSS.



I got these on Tuesday, which distracted me from not being able to play Duodecim until my PSP charged and by the way, that game is SO MUCH FUNNNN. I like playing as Vaan. He just whacks people around. MY HERO.

Anyway, want to see some Aqua pictures? Of course you do. ;D




A few technical things about this costume I feel like babbling about: Everything that was sewn - the sleeves, the ribbon, the side stuff, the hem of the shorts, whatever else - was HAND SEWN. ;lskdjfzsf This is partially because sewing machines freak me out, but also because my stepmom still hasn't taken the one she got for Christmas out of the box. >>

I stabbed myself in the thumb more times than I care to remember. Ouch. |D


The Wayfinders in action!


Official post...of officialness. ;D
I can't get the white thingy around my waist to sit properly. I swear it's accurate, but...bah. >>


"GATHER!"
I love Magnega. Get those purple pod Unversed in line. GIMMIE ICE CREAM~

Also, that Keyblade. Ahahaaaaaaaa. I actually didn't start working on it until about a week and a half ago. Yeah. .___. There's so much crap in it and boy oh boy, my arm is going to fall off on Saturday. |D


Trying out that official kneeling down pose aaand failing miserably. |D


Try not to be too jealous of the badassery. ;)
Also, my sleeves have pipe cleaners sewn in them to make them all goofy-looking, which is why it looks wonky in that picture. |D


Bob is clearly the most EVIL UNVERSED EVER.
And my Keyblade was in the backyard which is why I don't have it here. ^^;


Obligatory tree-hugger pose. ;D
I think the armor is my favorite part of the whole costume, seriously. I spent so much time making and remaking it, which is why I think I kind of fizzled out on everything else. ><


"Terra...what's to become of us?"
Fun Fact: The back of that Wayfinder (all of them, actually) are just silver. I turned it around for a more accurate picture. xD

And I totally redid the ribbon thing. I can't figure out why it fit fine when I first made it, but it was sooo loose and ill-fitting when I tried on the whole costume. o_O Oh well. It works now. /o/


Favorite! al;skdjf
The lighting was a complete accident, but I love the effect. Or maybe it wasn't an accident and my sister is just an awesome photographer. ;D

I shall probably have mooore after this weekend, since Megacon is on Saturday and all. And of course there will be an overload of cosplay pictures. Huzzah. ;D I've also made forty bucks in the past week babysitting, so maybe I'll find myself a spiffy play arts. WE SHALL SEE.

The only disappointing thing is that apparently a lot of people on Coscom that are cosplaying KH characters are going on Friday instead of Saturday. >> Oh, well. Maybe I'll be the only Aqua and I'll pwn everyone with my...Aqua-ness?

Also, is it bad that I'm already gathering stuff for the next costume I want to do? |D Which is a seeecret since I'm pretty sure nobody else has ever done it before and it will be CRAZY but hnnngh.

TIME FOR SOME GAMING and then more babysitting. >>

Does anybody else have Duodecim yet? And how do you looove it? |D I need to figure out the Quest thing and make some epic ones. Aw yeeeah.


RainbowSerenity
 
 
Current Mood: chipperchipper
Current Music: God of Fire//Dissida 012 OST
 
 
 
ldyavalonldyavalon on March 24th, 2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
EPIC ♥
RS - The Daymaker!: FFVII sack assrainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 04:32 am (UTC)
LIKE YOU? ♥
ldyavalon: Sephvanillapuddingldyavalon on March 25th, 2011 05:00 am (UTC)
LIKE YOUR ICON ♥
RS - The Daymaker!: FFVII cloud camrainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 05:02 am (UTC)
YOU MEAN LIKE YOURS ♥
ldyavalon: Cloud ominslashes!ldyavalon on March 25th, 2011 05:05 am (UTC)
NO, I MEAN LIKE YOURS ♥
RS - The Daymaker!: KH blame sephrainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 05:17 am (UTC)
YOU MEAN
LIKE YOURS ;D
ldyavalon: zackcloud ouran styleldyavalon on March 25th, 2011 05:20 am (UTC)
NO I MEAN LIKE YOURSSSSS ♥

LOL I always wonder what Sora is planning on doing with Aeris in that icon, dragging her out of our line of sight like that >.>
RS - The Daymaker!: FFVII surprise buttsecksrainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 05:21 am (UTC)
LIKE YOURSSSSS ♥

Hiding her in a lake, of course. ;D If Cloud can do that, so can he!
ldyavalon: ouran style seph thinksldyavalon on March 25th, 2011 05:22 am (UTC)
YOURSSSSSSSSSSSS ♥

Okay, THAT made me burst out laughing.

But...

What if she isn't dead? >.>
RS - The Daymaker!: FFIX pierainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 05:24 am (UTC)
YOURSSSSSSSSSS. ♥

|D
OH SNAP. Uh...well then, I guess she'll get a rude awakening. 8D
ldyavalon: Zacksephouranstyleldyavalon on March 25th, 2011 05:25 am (UTC)
YOURSSSSSSSSSSS ♥

With a nekkid Sora? :P
RS - The Daymaker!: FFVII sackrainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 05:31 am (UTC)
YOURSSSSSSSSSS ♥ I really need to write more Seph/Zack stuff.

alskjdf;liwz I HOPE NOT. Riku would be jealous. ;3
ldyavalon: sam dean up to no goodldyavalon on March 25th, 2011 05:35 am (UTC)
YOURS ♥ And yes, and if it's Seph/Cloud/Zack, even better >:3

Riku would be recording it with the camera and you know it, lil perv that he is.
RS - The Daymaker!: KH rikusorarainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 05:45 am (UTC)
YOURS ♥ And maybeeeee. I'm braindead lately. xD

*gasp* Riku, you perv! O:
ldyavalon: rufusldyavalon on March 25th, 2011 05:46 am (UTC)
YOURS ♥ Tell me about it, RP on Twitter kills mah brainz ded

You should know, all of your icons of him are perving xD
RS - The Daymaker!: KH mountrainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 05:48 am (UTC)
YOURS ♥ Oh brain cells, we didn't need them anyway. |D

...Good point. Though a lot of my icons seem to be pervy. >3
ldyavalon: zackcloudnoogie ouran styleldyavalon on March 25th, 2011 05:50 am (UTC)
YOURS ♥ Nah, overrated, the lot of 'em

But the Cloud and Riku ones especially :P
RS - The Daymaker!: FFVII nakedrainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 05:52 am (UTC)
YOURS ♥ I'll just give them lots of pervy things. Or something. Derp derp. |D

What can I say? I like my fictional men pervy. ;3
Samantha: Dissidiaff7sam on March 24th, 2011 09:42 pm (UTC)
The pics are so cool! Your cosplay looks awesome, I can't believe you hand sewed everything, that's craziness! I love your keyblade! :O Have fun on Saturday!
RS - The Daymaker!: Dissidia terra mooglerainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 04:35 am (UTC)
Thank you! ♥ Sewing machines freak me out, so I had no choice. ^^; It's better than hot gluing it, ha! xD
Lady Nyx, Procrastinator Extraordinaire: I HAVE A STICKacataleptic_nyx on March 24th, 2011 09:47 pm (UTC)
WHERE IS MY USERPIC SPACE FOR KH ICONS AHHHHHHHH

Yay Aqua! You look awesome as her~ =D Haha, she's totally on my grand list of cosplay-that-would-be-cool-but-will-never-happen-unless-I-stop-being-broke.

Ouch, hand-sewing. x___X My thumb hurts just thinking about it all. D: *casts cure on your thumb*

Also, DAT KEYBLADE. Looks tasty, nomnomnom. ♥

DUODECIM, GAHHHHH. *sits in the corner and waits for the 29th*
RS - The Daymaker!: KH indeedrainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 04:35 am (UTC)
PLANTS YOU A MONEY TREE

Awww, thank yoooou. ♥ I was only able to do this since I got the wig and a gift card for Christmas. Plus, I hoard craft foam like the wind, ahaha. |D But if you don't count the wig, it actually wasn't too expensive. Maybe forty, fifty dollars? vOv

*IS HEALED* <3

All riiight. I wouldn't recommend eating it though, or you might get a mouthful of glue. ;D

*MAKES IT COME FASTER* I THINK YOU'LL LOVE THIS GAAAAAAAAME. IT'S SO FUN OMG. EEEEEEEEEE ♥
Revyallodole on March 24th, 2011 09:54 pm (UTC)
Awesome! I tip my hat off to you for sewing all of that by hand. I hate hand-sewing. >__>
RS - The Daymaker!: FFXIII chickennnrainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
Thank you! I did most of the sewing while sitting in front of the computer watching old episodes of Daria. It made it go by a lot faster. xD
Revyallodole on March 25th, 2011 08:55 am (UTC)
I do that too when I have to hand sew something. Watching something at the same time + hand sewing = multitasking like a boss~
Sam: pirate love by j_u_l_i_e_t_i_kglittersavvy on March 24th, 2011 10:34 pm (UTC)
Ahhhh you look so awesome! :D I think it's way better when no one's cosplaying the same as you... though, at least you're going somewhere that people will know the character anyway. Our Halloween costumes last year were a big mystery at the fetish club! And I though there would be more geeks there. We're so uncool. XD
RS - The Daymaker!: FFVII zack's got movesrainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
Thank yooou. ♥ And my thoughts exactly, ahaha. I was the only Cosmos at Megacon last year, but hardly anyone knew who I was. >> Oh, well.

Hey, it's cool to be a geek! xD At least you stood out!
Samglittersavvy on March 25th, 2011 02:41 pm (UTC)
Well we don't really have lots of cons here (I live in the very centre of England) so I have to settle for spiking my hair and pretending to be a nondescript anime character every day. ^_^

We were at Torture Garden in London and everyone else was wearing latex. We were dressed as Dante and Lady from Devil May Cry 3, so there was flesh on show, but not much. Though at the end of the night, some dude came up and recognised the costumes and said they were awesome. Turns out he worked for Ninja Theory, who are doing the godawful Devil May Cry reboot... so we had to tell him that we did not approve. XD
Misu: DGM-Bubblegummako_pretty on March 25th, 2011 12:44 am (UTC)
Awesome pics! And enjoy that gaming!
RS - The Daymaker!: KH sora approvedrainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 04:28 am (UTC)
Thank you! ♥ And yessssss, I will. ;3
you know it's getting boring, right?aurons_fan on March 25th, 2011 02:09 am (UTC)
AWESOME!!! :D And, uh, what exactly is in that keyblade, may I ask? :O

laksaljdksd I hope you're enjoying the gaaame~! :D
RS - The Daymaker!: KH build my raft mofosrainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 04:27 am (UTC)
Thank you bb~ ♥

Ahahaha uhhhh. Wood, styrofoam balls, memory foam, craft foam, glue, gorilla glue, some duct tape, and more paint than I care to think about. 8D It's not really all that heavy, but lugging it around while I'll be on my feet for about six hours straight is gonna stink. Oh well. xD

I AMMMMM~ You should tooootally get it. Yuna's so much fun to play as. 8D
bringing the party to you: 『felicia』→ ❝ darkstalkers ❞scintillulae on March 25th, 2011 03:44 am (UTC)
is that...is that an ice cream keyblade? you look great! ♥

my brother got Duodecim and only let me play once. ;3; but it was awesome.
RS - The Daymaker!: FFIX hand in holerainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 04:28 am (UTC)
IT IS. 8D You get it in the game after you complete all the ice cream recipes from Disney Town. :3 When I saw it in game, I was just like, "OMG MUST MAKE"

Ninja it from him and play it more! >D
bringing the party to you: 『han solo』→ ❝ star wars ❞scintillulae on March 25th, 2011 04:36 am (UTC)
pfft oh man that is awesome.

haha, I'm tempted, but I know if I start I won't be able to stop and then I'll just feel bad. xD HE'LL GET BORED OF IT EVENTUALLY. I AM PATIENT.
RS - The Daymaker!: FFVIII lagunarainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 04:38 am (UTC)
I kind of wanted to make one of the ice cream recipes as another prop, but I think three of them would be pushing it. xD

PATIENCE IS REWARDED. WITH EPICNESS AND EPIC GAMING. 8D
bringing the party to you: 『dr mccoy』→ ❝ star trek ❞scintillulae on March 26th, 2011 01:49 am (UTC)
what are you talking abouuuut, the more ice cream the better, clearly.

IT BETTER BE.
樱樱美代子: squealfantasia0829 on March 25th, 2011 02:05 pm (UTC)
Love your keyblade! XDDD
RS - The Daymaker!: FFVII wear pinkrainbowserenity on March 25th, 2011 07:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you deary~ I'm glad someone does. xD
respekteras inte som en individ.: kh ; hands off the merchandiserommipullo on March 25th, 2011 11:33 pm (UTC)
JUST LOOKING AT THAT KEYBLADE MAKES ME HAPPY. :D MMMMM, ICE CREAM.
RS - The Daymaker!rainbowserenity on March 29th, 2011 01:18 am (UTC)
Awww, thank you! :D I got a lot of compliments on it at the con, ahaha. OMNOMNOMN~